Thursday, August 16, 2012

Sooo, I've been out of the blogosphere for a while, thanks to my laptop crashing and a part time job that somehow developed into my entire life. :( But hopefully, I can get up and running again. Forgive me for my absence!

Sunday, March 25, 2012

Sgt Pepper

Jagermeister cap (secondhand)
shades ( liz claiborne)
Slouchy tee (Old Navy)
Scissor Necklace (Cosmoprof)
Guitar Necklace (A gift)
Backpack (Ecotrend)
Bracelet (Lia Sophia)
Cutoffs (Dickies)
Anklet (Jamaica)
Platform Heels (Soda)

Hey guys, I'm back again. ;) With the official start of spring (Though it's feeling more like summer here!) I've honestly just been super relaxed regarding my wardrobe. The shirt is just something I picked up on sale the other day while getting my spring/summer basics at Old Navy. It was like, 5 dollars, which I thought was pretty awesome. :)

 My boyfriend and I were are the local secondhand shop this past Saturday, and he bought me this hat. It reminds me of these bizarre party sunglasses I used to have, with chrome Jack Daniels Logos stamped on either eye. I miss those, hahaha. :)

Hopefully with sun staying up longer, I'll be able to post more often soon, because I miss blogging. I'd like to thank all of my followers for sticking around, too. I really appreciate it!

That's all for now, kids. Sooo, ya know - till next time. ;D

xoxo, Clovebud.

Sunday, March 18, 2012

Can I kick it?

Cropped Hoodie (Threads4thought)
Rose Quartz Pendant (A gift)
Mint Green V Neck (Nollie, Pacsun)
Cutoff Shorts (Bongo)

The weather has been incredibly nice lately, so I've been throwing together comfortable and casual looks for the past week or so! Also, I'm just bussing tables lately, so I'm not dressing to the nines or anything. ;) Torn shorts and a tshirt or tank are my favorite go to, personally - especially with a cropped hoodie layered over it :)

xoxo, Clovebud.

Monday, March 5, 2012

Fashion Iconoclast

Sunglasses (Liz Claiborne, Vintage)
Floral Scarf (Secondhand, Vintage)
Suitcase (Samsonite, Vintage)
Green Velvet Coat (Secondhand)
Blue Coat (Secondhand)
Platform Boots (Secondhand)

Hey guys! This look is super vintage, and definitely inspired by fashion from different time periods. In fact, I think it implies a little androgyny as well - despite the floral.

I decided to throw in the suitcase based on emotional reasons rather than practical ones. I'm not going anywhere just yet, but I'm expecting to move in with my currently long distance boyfriend in a few months; and as excited as I am about that, I'm stressed. Do you ever feel like you have just way too much going on in your life? I know I do. I don't always mind being busy, but I have such high expectations of what I'm capable of achieving sometimes, and it seems too easy to let something fall by the wayside in order to catch up with myself.

A quick update - my laptop is going to have to be completely reformatted (which is basically a nerdy way of saying "everything needs to be removed from the hard drive) which means I won't be getting it back for another week or so. In the meantime, I'll keep doing what I'm doing. It's not sooo bad. :P

Also, I'll be sewing and designing away! I've decided to put up some handmade items on Etsy for new camera funding (among, well, life expenses. Haha.) So I'll let you know when that gets rolling. Any support is extremely appreciated!

That's all for now. See you next time. :)

xoxo, Clovebud.

Thursday, March 1, 2012

Dirty Electric

Beanie (F21)
Shades (Liz Claiborne, Vintage)
Cardigan (Lauren Conrad)
Shorts (Cutoffs, Forever 21)
Tights (Target)
Platform Boots (Goodwill)

I've posted 3 days in a row, Holy Smokes! I've been really missing blogging since the camera/laptop massacre - I'm going to try and get it (the laptop) fixed this weekend, so keep your fingers crossed for me, guys!

As soon as I have regular internet access again, I'm going to get my Etsy and/or Ebay accounts set up. I'll be selling some of the pieces I've featured in my look posts, as well as (possibly) some limited edition, Handmade by Clovebud items. ;) The proceeds will be going towards replacing my camera. Woohoo!

Also, I feel really guilty for not commenting/following/tweeting, etc as much as I usually do. I appreciate all of the comments, followers, and fans and I'm sorry guys. I hope you can understand my recent absence from the blogosphere! I still read every bit of feedback from you all,  and every comment or new fan still brightens my day. :)

Thanks for reading, and 'til next time...

xoxo, Clovebud.

ps: This is my 50th post! Woohoo!

Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Fade to Sepia

Little Red Backpack (Eco Trend, from Goodwill)
Oversized Sweater (Denim & Co)
High Waist Shorts (Rampage)
"Huette" Wedge Ankle Booties (Kelsi Dagger)

I was mad stoked to pick up this backpack last time I was at the Goodwill - I've been looking for one forever! On my frame (average height, super lanky) most backpacks look oversized and disproportionate on me. This one is just right - also, it's red! A perfect accessory for someone who's nearly constantly clad in head to toe in neutrals and bright lip colours.

The sweater is also from the Goodwill and reeeally comfy, which is perfect for Wednesdays. (Ugh, Wednesdays. :l )

These are the boots I mentioned in yesterday's post- are they not amazing? Like I said, they aren't nearly as hard to walk in as you'd think.

That's all for now. Stay tuned, loves :)

xoxo, Clovebud.

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Aurora Sky

Wicker hat (vintage)
Denim Jacket (Abercrombie and Fitch, vintage)
Top (secondhand)
Rose Quartz Pendant (a gift)
*Sheer Ombre Maxi Skirt (Sugarlips Apparel)
Platform Heels (Dollhouse, secondhand)

Long time no see! I feel guilty, because I keep saying "I'll post today!" and I don't get around to it. I'm having some serious issues with my laptop, so I have to find someone else who'll let me use theirs for an hour or so to edit photos and whatnot (thus, the limited amount of pictures).

Remember when I mentioned those collaborations a little while ago? Well, Sugarlips Apparel sent me this beautiful skirt, and I'm mad excited to start wearing it when it warms up! If I look cold here, it's because I am. However, I wanted to get a few photos out before too long. the skirt is called The Aurora Sky Skirt, and it's one of their new Spring Arrivals. If you're interested, I'd recommend you swing by and pick one up quick, because I guarantee these are gonna be hugggeee this spring and summer.

I'll try not to drag on too long, but I want to say a couple more things before I end
the post due to my sporadic web situation.

Fans and followers - meet the Kelsi Dagger Huette Wedge Bootie.

I just picked these bad boys up for a serious steal (although, I still had to pay for them :P ) They currently retail at around $85-$90 dollars on sale, but they are insanely worth it. No joke, I went out wearing them to the grocery store to get a feel for walking in them (which isn't that bad, by the way!) and got sooo many compliments. By the way - I was also rolling classy without makeup, in leggings, the denim jacket, and my primary colored paisley scarf with my hair in a topknot, hahaha.

I'd like to end this post by saying that I will be adding a disclaimer to the menu bar under my blog header. I don't plan to entirely sell out, so don't worry. ;) I just want to make sure that all of you cool cats know about any sponsored posts, gifts, or collaborations I do in the future. On that note, if you've got a sweet clothing line that you're looking to promote, let me know! I'll check it out - just send me an email and we can talk biz.

Wow, that was long. See what happens when my rampant fashion lust goes untended to? D:

 I hope to be doing more posts and less novels in the near future. That's all for now. ;)
xoxo, Clovebud.